Home   |  Contact   |  Locations
Pakistan


 
Home >

Data Protection Policy

Anonymous Data Collection
As a matter of principle, you can use the websites of B. Braun without informing us who you are. We are informed only of the name of your Internet service provider, the data transmitted to us by your browser and the websites that you visit in our domains. For these purposes, we use the program etracker. The information collected by this program is only obtained for statistical purposes. As an individual user you remain anonymous.

etracker
Using the technologies provided by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.de), user data is collected and stored on this site in an anonymized form. Cookies may be used for these purposes; however, these cookies collect and store data only in an pseudononymous form. The data are not used to personally identify the visitors to this website and are not brought together with other data pertaining to the bearer of any pseudonym. The right to such data collection and storage can berevoked by website users at any time for subsequent website visits.

Collection, Processing and Transmission of Personal Data
Personal data are only collected when you submit the data yourself, as for example in a contact form on the website. This data will not be transmitted to any third party unless you explicitly indicate that this is your wish.

Consent and Limited Use
The submission of personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, addresses) is done on an explicitly voluntary basis. In submitting such data you indicate your consent that such data will be collected, processed or used for the purpose of making contact, carrying out contracts, as well as for the protection of our own legitimate business interests or for other purposes indicated by yourself. Data collection, processing or use for any other purpose will not occur. This consent may be withdrawn at any time with effect from this point in time forward.

Right of Access and Public Directory of Procedures
On request, we will inform you in writing in accordance with the applicable law whether we have stored personal data from you and what these data are. In addition, in accordance with the stipulations of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to correct, to block and/or to delete such personal data. In our Public Directory of Procedures we have summarized this information in accordance with § 4e of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Security
B. Braun Melsungen AG employs technical and organizational data security measures in order to protect data that have been made available to the company against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are improved on an ongoing basis in accordance with the development of technical standards.

Data Protection Officer
If you have questions regarding the handling of your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer directly. He is also available to respond to requests for information, proposals or complaints.

Peter Berg
Data Protection Officer

datenschutz@bbraun.com
.

  • Further Information

  • Public Directory of Procedures of B. Braun Melsungen AG